English (Computer Memories)
multimedia CD-ROM [correct]; multimedia CD-ROM disk [correct]
DEF: Disk that combines reference works like encyclopedias with music, photographs, and flashy video. It offers not only sound but also words and pictures, both still and moving images.
OBS: See CD (compact disk); Cd-I (compact disk interactive); CD-ROM (compact disk read-only-memory); CD-ROM-XA (extended architecture); CDTV (compact disk television); photo CD (photographon optical disk).
French (Mémoires (Informatique))
disque optique multimédias [proposition]
OBS: Voir disque optique et disque compact.