English (Computer Memories)
system ROM [correct]
DEF: ... 960 to 1024K.
DEF: The ROM which is responsible for initializing and servicing requests to the standard hardware [disk drives, keyboard, standard video adapters] attached to your PC.
French (Mémoires (Informatique))
ROM système [proposition, nom féminin]