English (Video Technology; Computer Graphics)
pulse cross [correct]
DEF: A television monitor mode used in testing; the display can be synchronized so that the synchronizing pulse portion of the video signal is shown in the center of the display.
French (Vidéotechnique; Infographie)
croix d'impulsion [proposition, nom féminin]