English (Information Processing (Informatics); Computer Graphics)
national imagery transmission format [correct]; NITF [correct]
CONT: The purpose of NITF is to transmit a file composed of an image accompanied by subimages, symbols, labels, text, and other information that relate to the image. One of the key features of the NITF is that it allows several items of each data type to be included in one file, yet any data types may be omitted. Examples of applications and capabilities that have been developed to exploit NITF standards include : remote platform video display, georegistered image sectioning, image dissemination management systems, and interactive geospatial image annotation.
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique); Infographie)
format national de transmission d'images [proposition, nom masculin]