English (Sonar and Underwater Detection (Military); Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry)
scan converter [correct]
DEF: A hardware device that converts a video signal into a format compatible with a specific type of display.
French (Sonar et détection sous-marine (Militaire); Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie)
convertisseur de balayage [correct, nom masculin]