English (Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment; Video Technology)
master deck [correct]; master VCR [correct]; master video player [correct]
DEF: In a video editing system, the video recorder on which a selected signal is recorded to assemble an edited master.
French (Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement); Vidéotechnique)
magnétoscope principal [proposition, nom masculin]