English (Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment; Video Technology; Cinematography)
transition effect [correct]; transitional effect [correct]
DEF: In video and film production, a special effect occurring between shots.
OBS: Terms generally used in the plural.
French (Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement); Vidéotechnique; Cinématographie)
effet de liaison [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: En production cinématographique ou vidéo, effet de trucage qui permet de réaliser harmonieusement le lien entre deux plans successifs.