English (Video Technology)
bars and tone [correct, pluriel]
DEF: A video and audio reference used to assure that color, luminance, and audio remain consistent between pieces of production equipment and recorded segments of tape.
French (Vidéotechnique)
permanence du calibrage audio-vidéo [proposition, nom féminin]