English (Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment)
mechanical visual aid [correct]
DEF: Equipment and materials such as computers, televisions, video tapes or records used for purposes like monitoring, teaching or leisure.
French (Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement))
auxiliaire visuel mécanique [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Appareils et matériel tels que téléviseurs, ordinateurs, cassettes ou disques vidéo employés pour diverses fins (surveillance, apprentissage, jeu, etc.).