English (Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment; Video Technology; Cinematography)
shooting ratio [correct]
DEF: In video [and film] production, the amount of videotape recorded compared with the amount of tape actually used.
OBS: The Dictionary of New Media is available at: <a href="http://hepdigital.com/" title="http://hepdigital.com">http://hepdigital.com</a>.
French (Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement); Vidéotechnique; Cinématographie)
rapport de métrage [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Rapport en mètres entre la quantité totale de pellicule tournée et la quantité de pellicule conservée dans le film monté.