English (Video Technology; Cinematography)
dubber [correct, voir observation]
DEF: An audio track audio recorder designed to play back in synchronization with a motion picture, typically during the mixing of film or video soundtrack.
OBS: dubber: term linked with the conception and development of large-format film technology.
French (Vidéotechnique; Cinématographie)
défileur [correct, voir observation, nom masculin]
DEF: Poste de lecture audio employé pour effectuer la synchronisation avec l'image lors du mixage des bandes sonores.
OBS: Terme établi dans le cadre de la conception et de la mise au point de la technique du cinéma grand format.