English (Collaboration with the FAO; Ropemaking; Commercial Fishing)
knotless twine [correct]
CONT: The selectivity of knotless twine used in the codend of a groundfish trawl was tested, relative to a standard codend constructed of knotted twine. … Video footage suggests a general tendency for the knotless twine to remain more fully open during trawling, and [fish] escapees from knotless codends may suffer less scale loss and other damage during the escape process. The knotless twine is lighter, easier to handle, and more supple.
French (Collaboration avec la FAO; Corderie; Pêche commerciale)
ficelle sans nœud [proposition, nom féminin]