English (Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment)
backlight switch [correct]; back light switch [correct]
CONT: The backlight switch compensates from light coming from behind a subject by boosting the gain or brightness. This will enhance the detail on video.
French (Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement))
bouton de contre-jour [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Commande électronique incorporé au caméscope permettant de donner une exposition suffisante lorsque le sujet principal est placé devant une source de lumière.