English (Games and Toys (General); Software)
speedrun [correct]
DEF: An instance of completing a video game, or level of a game, as fast as possible.
CONT: A speedrun is a play-through, or a recording thereof, of a whole video game or a selected part of it(such as a single level), performed with the intention of completing it as fast as possible. While all speedruns aim for quick completion, some speedruns are characterized by additional goals or limitations that players subject themselves to, such as collecting all key items, playing blindfolded, or attempting to achieve goals that are particularly not a desirable goal for a video game's community.
French (Jeux et jouets (Généralités); Logiciels)
partie complète optimisée [proposition, nom féminin]; speedrun [à éviter, anglicisme]