English (Video Technology)
cue record-playback head [correct]
CONT: Besides the video head, there is an audio head consisting of several separate heads : 1) An audio record-playback head. 2) An audio erase head. 3) A cue record-playback head. 4) A cue erase head. 5) An audio and cue control monitor head.
French (Vidéotechnique)
tête enregistrement et lecture synchro [correct, nom féminin]