English (Video Technology)
flat field noise [correct]
DEF: A slight variation in uniform areas in a video image.
OBS: Although [flat field noise] is not apparent to the eye, it does cause problems during compression.
OBS: The Dictionary of New Media is available at: <a href="http://hepdigital.com/" title="http://hepdigital.com">http://hepdigital.com</a>.
French (Vidéotechnique)
inégalité de champ plat [proposition, nom féminin]; inégalité du champ plat [proposition, nom féminin]
DEF: Variation légère des zones uniformes d'une image vidéo.
OBS: Bien que non visible à l'œil nu, l'inégalité de champ plat est la cause de problèmes au moment de la compression.