English (Cinematography; Video Technology)
fade to white [correct]; fade-to-white transition
DEF: In movie and video making, a process that makes an image gradually disappear by becoming whiter and whiter until complete whiteness.
French (Cinématographie; Vidéotechnique)
fondu au blanc [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: En cinématographie et en vidéo, procédé consistant en la disparition graduelle d'une image en la rendant totalement blanche.