English (Video Technology; Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment)
line-scan pickup device [correct]
DEF: A type of video pickup device that electronically scans in one direction only. Scanning in the other direction is done mechanically by relative motion between the pickup device and the image.
French (Vidéotechnique; Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement))
dispositif de réception de balayage par lignes [proposition, nom masculin]