English (Cinematography; Video Technology)
fade up from white [correct, verbe]
DEF: A movie and video technique which consists to make an image gradually appear from whiteness until it establishes itself fully on the screen.
French (Cinématographie; Vidéotechnique)
ouvrir en fondu sur fond blanc [correct]; exécuter un fondu ouvert sur fond blanc
DEF: Trucage cinématographique ou vidéo qui consiste à faire apparaître graduellement une image à partir d'un fond blanc.