English (Computer Graphics; Life Cycle (Informatics))
graphics display generator [correct]; graphics generator [correct]; graphic generator [correct]
CONT: Now that display memory organization, video waveforms, and techniques for reducing video noise have been covered, it is appropriate to examine hardware that controls display memory and generates video output signals. Graphic display generators perform these tasks.
French (Infographie; Cycle de vie (Informatique))
générateur de fonctions graphiques [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: Sous le terme de générateurs de fonctions graphiques, on désigne des dispositifs câblés, digitaux et analogiques qui vont permettre une construction aisée de figures élémentaires telles que vecteurs, cercles, caractères (...)