English (Video Technology; Computer Programs and Programming; Telecommunications Transmission)
error detection and correction [correct]; EDAC [correct]; EDC
DEF: In video production, an encoding technique that detects and corrects errors in digital data.
OBS: Techniques used in data communication systems to identify transmission or device errors.
French (Vidéotechnique; Programmes et programmation (Informatique); Transmission (Télécommunications))
détection et correction d'erreurs [correct, nom féminin]