English (Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment; Television Arts; Video Technology)
segue [correct]
DEF: In video or audio presentations, a transition from one program segment to another.
OBS: Pronounced "segway."
OBS: The Dictionary of New Media is available at: <a href="http://hepdigital.com/" title="http://hepdigital.com">http://hepdigital.com</a>.
French (Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement); Télévision (Arts du spectacle); Vidéotechnique)
transition [proposition, nom féminin]