English (Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment; Television (Radioelectricity))
helical technique
OBS: (...) tape is(...) wrapped spirally(helically) around a scanning assembly(...) Inside the assembly are(...) video heads mounted on the shaft(...) tips of video heads project through a slit in the skin of the drum
French (Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement); Télévision (Radioélectricité))
système hélicoïdal
OBS: La bande magnétique défile en suivant un trajet en spirale sur un tambour fixe sur la périphérie duquel a été pratiquée une fente.