English (Telecommunications Transmission)
dedicated transmission capacity
CONT: Private circuits, also referred to as leased lines, provide dedicated transmission capacity between customer sites, which can be used to carry voice, data and video traffic.
OBS: Not to be confused with a dedicated line. Capacity refers to the quantity of information that can be transmitted on a line.
French (Transmission (Télécommunications))
capacité de transmission spécialisée [proposition, nom féminin]
OBS: Ne pas confondre avec une ligne spécialisée. La capacité est la quantité d'informations pouvant être transmis sur une ligne de transmission.