English (Video Technology)
frame flutter [correct]
DEF: A visual disturbance in a videodisc image that is caused when the fields from two different images are combined during editing into one frame. Flutter can also happen when a motion sequence is frozen on a particular frame of the sequence.
French (Vidéotechnique)
sautillement d'image [correct, proposition, nom masculin]