English (Video Technology)
information pit [correct]
DEF: One of the pits recorded together with audio and video signals on a videodisc.
French (Vidéotechnique)
microcuvette d'information [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Microcuvette en nombre variable formant l'enregistrement des signaux audio et vidéo d'un vidéodisque.