English (Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment; Video Technology; Information Processing (Informatics))
compressed audio [correct]; still-frame audio [correct]
DEF: The [effect] of digitally encoding and decoding up to 40 seconds of voice-quality audio for each individual videodisc, resulting in a potential for over 150 hours of audio per 12-inch videodisc.
French (Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement); Vidéotechnique; Traitement de l'information (Informatique))
audio comprimé [correct, nom masculin]; audio des images fixes [correct, nom masculin]