English (Audio Technology; Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment)
sound only [correct, locution adjectivale]; sound-only [correct, locution adjectivale]
DEF: Said of a magnetic recording or media, such as a videotape, which contains only audio sound.
CONT: A sound only recording.
French (Électroacoustique; Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement))
en son seul [correct, locution adjectivale]
DEF: Se dit d'un enregistrement ou d'un support magnétique, tel qu'une bande magnétoscopique, sur lequel ne figure que le son.
CONT: Enregistrement en son seul.