English (Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment; Video Technology)
open-reel videotape recorder [correct]; open reel videotape recorder [correct]; open-reel VCR [proposition]; open reel VCR [proposition]; reel-to-reel videotape recorder [correct]; reel-to-reel VCR [correct]
DEF: A first-generation videotape recorder which recorded only on reels.
French (Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement); Vidéotechnique)
magnétoscope à bobines [correct, nom masculin]; magnétoscope à bobine [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Magnétoscope de première génération enregistrant sur bobines libres.