English (Applications of Automation; Television Arts; School Equipment)
silicon target vidicon [correct]
CONT: Until recently, electrooptical imaging sensors have provided the most commonly used "eyes" for industrial robots and visual inspection. Standard television cameras, using vidicons, plumbicons, and silicon target vidicons, have interfaced with a computer and have provided the least expensive and most easily available imaging sensors.
OBS: "Vidicon refers to the camera tube(earlier cameras, e. g. RCA-52) whereas the term "target" refers to that part of the tube on which the electron image is formed.
French (Automatisation et applications; Télévision (Arts du spectacle); Matériel et équipement scolaires)
vidicon à cible de silicium [proposition, nom masculin]
OBS: Terme proposé à partir de "target" (SPOTE, 1969, p. 815/ cible (HEVID, 1975, p. 28)".