English (Military Administration; Personnel Management (General))
variable initial engagement [correct]; VIE [correct]; basic engagement [ancienne désignation, correct]; BE [ancienne désignation, correct]; BE; short service engagement [ancienne désignation, correct]; SSE [ancienne désignation, correct]; SSE; short engagement [ancienne désignation, correct]
DEF: A type of engagement that may vary from three to nine years plus subsidized training depending on the military occupation of the officer or non-commissioned member.
OBS: variable initial engagement; VIE : term and abbreviation to be used by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Administration militaire; Gestion du personnel (Généralités))
engagement initial de durée variable [correct, nom masculin]; EIDV [correct, nom masculin]; engagement initial [ancienne désignation, correct, nom masculin]; EI [ancienne désignation, correct, nom masculin]; EI
OBS: [...] engagement initial à l'intention des membres de la Force régulière. La durée va habituellement d’au moins trois ans à au plus neuf ans, les périodes d'études subventionnées étant exclues.
OBS: engagement initial de durée variable; EIDV : terme et abréviation d'usage obligatoire au ministère de la Défense nationale et dans les Forces canadiennes.