English (Diplomacy; Political Systems)
Viet Cong [correct]
DEF: An adhemend of the Vietnamese communist movement supported by North Vietnam and engaged especially in guerilla warfare in South Vietnam.
French (Diplomatie; Régimes politiques)
Viêt-cong [correct, nom masculin]
OBS: Le monde, 8/3/65.
DEF: Nom donné en 1959 par le gouvernement de Saïgon à ses adversaires communistes et à leurs alliés, qui se regroupèrent en 1960 en un Front national de libération (F.N.L.).