English (War and Peace (International Law))
tap code [correct]
CONT: POW [Prisoners of war] tap code. This is not international Morse code. In Communist Vietnamese POW camps, Americans devised a means to tap/spell messages with a small rock or other hard object through the walls of their cells. It was an alphabet matrix, five lines across, five lines down.
French (Guerre et paix (Droit international))
code frappé [proposition, nom masculin]