English (Language (General))
techno-slang [correct]; technoslang [correct]
DEF: The new and popular, specialized vocabulary of technology.
CONT: Both lifted the curtain on an eavesdropping capability so vast and efficient that even 20 years ago the NSA could listen to the conversations and break the codes of Vietnamese units down to platoon level as they reported downed American pilots and transferred them to internment camps. Both spoke a bewildering language of techno-slang, acronyms, military initials and code names that had the senators reeling.
French (Linguistique (Généralités))
argot technologique [proposition, nom masculin]
OBS: [...] argot militaire, argot des écoles, argot sportif.