English (Radiography (Medicine))
spot film camera [correct]; spot-film camera [correct]; photospot camera [correct]
DEF: A camera that records the image at the output of the image intensifier on a spot film.
CONT: The spot film or photospot camera is positioned after a semitransparent mirror used as a light splitter which shunts about 15% of the light output of the image intensifier to a television camera. The rest of the light output is directed to the photospot camera or cine camera. When used with new, high resolution, large field of view image intensifiers, photospot cameras can record diagnostic images covering large anatomical regions of the body.
French (Radiographie (Médecine))
générateur de radiographie pour prise de clichés localisés [proposition, nom masculin]