English (Simulation (Cybernetic Systems); Intelligence (Military); Physical Geography; Surveillance, Detection and Reconnaissance (Military))
digital feature analysis data [correct]; DFAD [correct]
CONT: DFAD is a standard NIMA [National Imagery and Mapping Agency] product that supports radar return simulation, navigation and terrain obstruction studies. When combined with DTED [Digital Terrain Elevation Data], DFAD provides an off-line data base for use by weapon system flight simulators and other types of simulation, such as line of sight, obstruction and perspective view development. It portrays major natural and man-made features on the Earth's surface; the features and associated attributes of which are generally of radar reflectance significance. Content is derived from both cartographic and photo-grammetric source material.
French (Simulation (Systèmes cybernétiques); Renseignement (Militaire); Géographie physique; Surveillance, détection et reconnaissance (Militaire))
donnée d'analyse des caractéristiques numériques [proposition, nom féminin]; DACN [proposition, nom féminin]