English (Machinery; Geothermal Power Plants)
Robertson engine [correct]
CONT: The Robertson engine. This device was not specifically designed with geothermal application in view : it was intended to operate on a variety of working fluids, but the inventor considers that it should also be suitable for extracting energy from geothermal fluids-water and/or steam.... It has a tapered rotor revolving within a tapered stator. The rotor has a "single-start" helix, while the stator has a "double start" helix of exactly twice the rotor pitch. The rotor is mounted on a crank, and its rotation on the crank-pin is governed by gears so that each cross-section of the rotor oscillates within the stator as it revolves. This arrangement gives rise to a series of trapped volumes which expand progressively from one end of the machine to the other as the rotor rotates.
French (Machines; Centrales géothermiques)
machine de Robertson [nom féminin]