English (Radiography (Medicine); Musculoskeletal System)
Merchant view [correct]; Merchant's projection [correct]
DEF: A view to demonstrate the patella and patellofemoral relationship. The patient lies supine, the knees are flexed 45 ° over the end of the table with the cassette perpendicular to the legs. The beam is angled 30 ° to the horizontal and centered on the cassette.
French (Radiographie (Médecine); Appareil locomoteur (Médecine))
incidence de Merchant [proposition, nom féminin]
DEF: Incidence permettant de visualiser la rotule et l'articulation fémoro-patellaire. Le patient est en décubitus, les genoux fléchis à 45° en bout de table et la cassette perpendiculaire aux membres inférieurs. Le rayon, incliné à 30°, est centré sur la cassette.