English (General Vocabulary)
make false representations [verbe]
OBS: representation : a statement or account esp. made to convey a particular view or impression of something with the intention of influencing opinion or action...
French (Vocabulaire général)
jeter de la poudre aux yeux; faire des déclarations mensongères
CONT: Il a l'habitude de jeter de la poudre aux yeux, [de faire] des déclarations mensongères (...)
OBS: faire de fausses représentations : anglicisme.