English (Computer Peripheral Equipment)
character spacing display [correct]
OBS: Some displays allow the operator to view the character spacing for either 10-or 12-pitch, or(if available) for proportionally spaced characters. The line on the screen may be identical to the line to be printed.
French (Périphériques (Informatique))
affichage d'espacement des caractères [proposition, nom masculin]