English (Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment; Television (Radioelectricity); Video Technology; Office Automation)
direct view device [correct]; direct view display device [correct]
DEF: A display device in which you look directly at the component which produces the picture.
OBS: Thus a standard CRT [cathode ray tube] TV is a direct view device, as is a plasma or LCD display. An RPTV [rear projection television] and a front projection system are not direct view since you are looking at an image projected onto a screen.
OBS: LCD: liquid crystal display.
French (Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement); Télévision (Radioélectricité); Vidéotechnique; Bureautique)
appareil à affichage intégré [proposition, nom masculin]
DEF: Appareil, tel qu'un téléviseur à tube cathodique, qui possède un système intégré de diffusion des images, contrairement à d'autres appareils tels qu'un téléprojecteur arrière, dont les images sont projetées sur un écran.