English (Finance; Translation (General))
redirect spending [correct, verbe]
CONT: In addition, with a view to developing a highly effective, integrated transportation system, the Minister of Transport will discuss with his provincial colleagues and stakeholders the potential for redirecting spending to new programs to improve the efficiency of surface freight transportation.
French (Finances; Traduction (Généralités))
réorienter les dépenses [correct]
CONT: En outre, dans le but de mettre en place un réseau de transport intégré hautement efficace, le ministre des Transports discutera, avec ses collègues des provinces et les parties prenantes à ce dossier, de la possibilité de réorienter les dépenses en faveur de nouveaux programmes afin de rendre plus efficient le transport de surface des marchandises.