English (Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment; Television (Radioelectricity))
viewing ratio [correct]
DEF: The ratio between the distance of a viewer from the screen and the height of the image on the screen.
OBS: The Dictionary of New Media is available at: <a href="http://hepdigital.com/" title="http://hepdigital.com">http://hepdigital.com</a>.
French (Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement); Télévision (Radioélectricité))
ratio distance/hauteur d'écran [proposition, nom masculin]; rapport distance/hauteur d'écran [proposition, nom masculin]
DEF: Rapport entre la distance où se trouve un téléspectateur et son écran et la hauteur de l'image de cet écran.