English (Coins and Bank Notes; Numismatics; Coining)
concave surface [correct]
DEF: A curved surface that is depressed to the viewer, as in the depressed cavity of a dish or bowl; some Canadian coins are so shaped.
OBS: See related term: convex surface.
French (Pièces de monnaie et billets de banque; Numismatique; Monnayage)
surface concave [correct, nom féminin]