English (Television Arts)
television viewer [correct]; TV viewer; TV viewer [correct]; televiewer [correct, Grande-Bretagne, moins fréquent]; viewer [correct, voir observation]
DEF: A person who watches television.
CONT: Finally, as part of the Let's Talk TV process, the main focus of the [Canadian Radio-television and Telecommunications Commission] decisions was to implement a more flexible and favourable system for broadcasting undertakings and for the television viewer.
OBS: viewer : This term can be used if the context is clearly about television; however, it does have the broader meaning of a person who watches film, television programs, videos, etc.
French (Télévision (Arts du spectacle))
téléspectateur [correct, nom masculin]; téléspectatrice [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Spectateur de la télévision.
CONT: Finalement, dans le cadre du processus Parlons télé, les décisions prises par le [Conseil de la radiodiffusion et des télécommunications canadiennes] ont eu pour principales visées d'instaurer un système plus flexible et favorable aux entreprises de radiodiffusion comme au téléspectateur.