English (Coins and Bank Notes; Numismatics; Coining)
convex surface [correct]
DEF: A curved surface that appears as a bulge to the viewer, as in the outer surface of a ball; some Canadian coins have this property.
OBS: See related term: concave surface.
French (Pièces de monnaie et billets de banque; Numismatique; Monnayage)
surface convexe [correct, nom féminin]