English (Radiography (Medicine); Medical and Surgical Equipment; Photography)
light box [correct]; illuminator [correct]; negatoscope [correct]; x-ray viewer [correct, voir observation]; x-ray illuminator [correct, voir observation]; negative viewer
DEF: A device for providing uniform light on a surface (as for examining negatives or transparencies).
OBS: x-ray viewer; x-ray illuminator : terms used in medical radiology.
French (Radiographie (Médecine); Équipement médico-chirurgical; Photographie)
négatoscope [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Boîte à lumière munie d'un verre opalin qui permet l'examen de tout négatif ou positif.
OBS: À l'origine on destinait ce type d'appareil à l'examen de clichés radiographiques.