English (Nonverbal Communication (Psychology); Art History and Theory; Plastic Arts)
ambiguous figure [correct]
DEF: A picture of a subject which the viewer may see as either of two different subjects or as the same subject from either of two different viewpoints depending on his interpretation of the total configuration.
French (Communication non verbale (Psychologie); Histoire et théorie de l'art; Arts plastiques)
figure ambiguë [correct, nom féminin]; figure indéterminée [nom féminin]
DEF: [Image dans laquelle] le champ comporte un fond qui peut être perçu comme figure, la figure initialement visible disparaissant alors pour ne plus constituer qu'un fond.