English (Computer Graphics; Artificial Intelligence)
diffuse surface [correct]; Lambertian surface [correct]; dull surface [correct]; flat surface [correct]; mat surface [correct]; matte surface [correct]
DEF: A diffusing surface with the intensity of light emanating in a given direction from any small surface component proportional to the cosine of the angle (WD, ISO 2382-30 Computer Vison, 1994).
OBS: The brightness of a Lambertian surface is constant regardless of the viewing angle.
French (Infographie; Intelligence artificielle)
surface Lambertienne [correct, nom féminin]