English (Special-Language Phraseology; Guns (Land Forces); Armour)
coarse laying [correct]; coarse lay
CONT: The hydraulic traverse enabled coarse laying for the gunner to quickly acquire the selected target within the viewing field of the sight.
French (Phraséologie des langues de spécialité; Canons (Forces terrestres); Arme blindée)
pointage grossier [nom masculin]