English (Psychology (General); Psychometry and Psychotechnology)
introspectionism [correct]
OBS: A viewpoint held early in the twentieth century by one group of experimental psychologists who employed the method of introspection. It regarded sensation as the important psychological element in consciousness and attempted to analyze mental content.
OBS: Note: Term defined in a specialized glossary of psychometrics.
French (Psychologie (Généralités); Psychométrie et psychotechnique)
introspectionisme