English (Toxicology; Cancers and Oncology)
toxokinetics [correct]
DEF: A branch of toxicology that studies the transformation of substances from the viewpoint of their noxiousness.
OBS: The chemical structure of a substance is not enough to determine its carcinogenic potential with accuracy; some substances, indeed, become toxic only in combination with others or after metabolization in the organism.
French (Toxicologie; Cancers et oncologie)
toxocinétique [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Branche de la toxicologie étudiant les transformations des substances du point de vue de leur nocivité.
OBS: La structure chimique seule d'une substance ne permet pas de déterminer avec exactitude son pouvoir cancérigène car certaines d'entre elles ne deviennent toxiques qu'en association avec d'autres substances ou après métabolisation dans l'organisme.
Spanish (Toxicología; Tipos de cáncer y oncología)
toxocinética [correct]