English (Pulp Preparation (papermaking))
flotation deinking [correct]
DEF: The process of removing ink from used paper by aerating chemically treated pulped paper with vigorous agitation to cause the separated ink particles to adhere to the air bubbles which are formed and rise to the surface as froth.
French (Préparation de la pâte à papier)
désencrage par flottation [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Procédé visant à éliminer l'encre des vieux papiers en faisant flotter la pâte dans un réservoir et en la soumettant à une agitation vigoureuse qui vise, par l'introduction d'oxygène, à faire monter à la surface les particules d'encre et les impuretés.