English (Neology and Linguistic Borrowing)
supervillain
DEF: A tyrant or an aggressor who carries out or who is capable of carrying out extremely wicked or evil deeds.
CONT: At home they are in constant search of heroes, while abroad they are on the lookout for supervillains--tyrants and aggressors whose indisputable nastiness makes it easier to comprehend why so much of the outside world often seems an unfriendly if not dangerous place.
OBS: This neologism has been formed by derivation. The prefix "super-", meaning "surpassing" or "to a great or extreme degree, "has been added to the word "villain".
French (Néologie et emprunts)
super-scélérat [proposition, nom masculin]