English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Plastics Manufacturing)
diisooctyl azelate [correct, voir observation]; DIOZ [voir observation]; di-isooctyl azelate [à éviter]
DEF: A liquid diester of azelaic acid which is used as a plasticizer for vinyl resins and a base for synthetic lubricants.
OBS: DIOZ: This might be an in-house or a non-recognized abbreviation; not to be used alone, to avoid any risk of confusion.
OBS: Chemical formula: C8H17OOC(CH2)7COOC8H17
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Plasturgie)
azélate de diisooctyle [correct, voir observation, nom masculin]; azélate de di-isooctyle [correct, voir observation, nom masculin]
OBS: azélate de di-isooctyle : terme commercial; la forme «azélate de diisooctyle» est préférable.
OBS: Formule chimique : C8H17OOC(CH2)7COOC8H17
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos; Fabricación de plásticos)
azelato de diisooctilo [nom masculin]
OBS: Fórmula química : C8H17OOC(CH2)7COOC8H17