English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
chlorinated biphenyl [correct]; chlorobiphenyl [correct]; chlorodiphenyl [à éviter]; chlorinated diphenyl [à éviter]
DEF: A chemical compound in the form of a colorless, mobile liquid, used as plasticizer for cellulosics, vinyl resins, and chlorinated rubbers.
OBS: Generic terms.
OBS: chlorodiphenyl: incorrect form; part of the Ingredient Disclosure List of the Hazardous Products Act (Registration SOR/88-64, December 31, 1987).
PHR: Chlorinated diphenyl ether, oxide.
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
chlorobiphényle [correct, nom masculin]; biphényle chloré [correct, nom masculin]; chlorodiphényle [à éviter, nom masculin]; diphényle chloré [à éviter, nom masculin]
OBS: chlorobiphényle : fait partie de la Liste de divulgation des ingrédients de la Loi sur les produits dangereux (du Canada; enr. DORS s/88-64, 31 déc. 1987).
OBS: Termes génériques.
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos)
clorodifenilo [nom masculin]
OBS: Líquido móvil, incoloro. Combustible. Muy tóxico por ingestión, inhalación y absorción dérmica. Fuerte irritante.