English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Plastics Manufacturing)
dinonyl phthalate [correct, voir observation]; DNP [voir observation]; dinonyl benzene-1,2-dicarboxylate [correct]; Bisoflex 91 [correct, marque de commerce]; phthalic acid dinonyl ester [à éviter]; dinonyl 1,2-benzenedicarboxylate [à éviter]; di-n-nonyl phthalate [à éviter]
DEF: Ester of nonyl alcohol which appears under the form of a colorless liquid and which is used as a general-purpose, low-volatility plasticizer for vinyl resins and, pure grade, as a stationary liquid phase in chromatography.
OBS: dinonyl phthalate: standardized commercial name; form recommended by the IUPAC (International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry).
OBS: DNP: This might be an in-house or a non-recognized abbreviation; not to be used alone, to avoid any risk of confusion.
OBS: Chemical formula: C6H4(COOC9H19)2 or C26H42O4
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Plasturgie)
phtalate dinonylique [correct, voir observation, nom masculin]; phtalate de dinonyle [correct, voir observation, nom masculin]; benzène-1,2-dicarboxylate de dinonyle [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Composé chimique qui se présente sous la forme d'un liquide incolore et que l'on utilise comme agent plastifiant et en chromatographie.
OBS: phtalate dinonylique : nom commercial normalisé.
OBS: phtalate de dinonyle : forme recommandée par l'UICPA (Union internationale de chimie pure et appliquée).
OBS: Formule chimique : C6H4(COOC9H19)2 ou C26H42O4
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos; Fabricación de plásticos)
ftalato de dinonilo [nom masculin]
OBS: Fórmula química: C6H4(COOC9H19)2 o C26H42O4