English (Silk-Screen Printing)
kiss cut [correct, verbe]; kiss die cut [correct, verbe]
DEF: To die cut the top layer, but not the backing layer, of self-adhesive material such as paper or vinyl.
CONT: The letters shall be kiss cut, pre-spaced and pre-masked.
French (Sérigraphie)
découper par effleurement [correct]
DEF: En sérigraphie, ne découper que l'épaisseur du dessus (et non du dessous) d'un matériel autocollant, p. ex., ne découper que l'épaisseur du vinyl d'un logo.