English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law); Rules of Court)
seizure [correct]
DEF: The act of taking possession of property, e. g., for a violation of law or by virtue of an execution of a judgment.(Black, 6th, p. 1359)
OBS: Term implies a taking or removal of something from the possession, actual or constructive, of another person or persons.
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law); Règles de procédure)
saisie [correct, nom féminin, normalisé]
OBS: saisie : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).