English (Offences and crimes)
non-capital murder [correct, loi fédérale]
OBS: ... the crime of murder was divided into "capital murder" and "non-capital murder". Capital murder, generally speaking, is murder that is planned and deliberate; murder committed in the course of certain crimes of violence by the direct intervention or upon the counselling of the accused; and murder of a police officer or prison warden, acting in the course of duty, resulting from such direct intervention or counselling. All other murders are non-capital.
OBS: A classification formerly used in the Criminal Code.
OBS: See now SECOND DEGREE MURDER
French (Infractions et crimes)
meurtre non passible de la peine de mort [correct, proposition, nom masculin]; meurtre non qualifié [loi fédérale, nom masculin]
OBS: [...] le crime de meurtre fut classé en deux catégories, soit le «meurtre qualifié» et le «meurtre non qualifié». De façon générale, le meurtre qualifié est un meurtre prémédité et commis de propos délibéré; le meurtre commis à l'occasion de certains crimes avec violence, par l'intervention directe ou sur les conseils de l'accusé; et le meurtre d'un agent de police ou d'un garde de prison dans l'exercice de ses fonctions, meurtre résultant d'une telle intervention directe ou de tels conseils. Tous les autres meurtres sont des meurtres non qualifiés.
OBS: Une classification anciennement utilisée dans le Code criminel.