English (Physical Education, Coaching and Sport Psychology; Games and Competitions (Sports))
bio-banding [correct]
DEF: [Grouping] athletes on the basis of attributes associated with growth and maturation rather than chronological age.
CONT: [Clubs] agreed that bio-banding, where players are grouped according to their biological age, not their chronological age or size, deepened their understanding of recruitment and retention of ... players.
CONT: What we witness within bio-banding is the reduction of "violent swings of maturity difference [found] within the chronological system, "where an early developer within an academy's Under-13s can physically resemble a 16-year-old and be playing against a later-maturing 12-year-old player who might physically appear to be of primary-school age.
French (Éducation physique, entraînement des athlètes et psychologie du sport; Jeux et compétitions (Sports))
regroupement selon l'âge de développement [proposition, nom masculin]; regroupement selon l'âge biologique [proposition, nom masculin]