English (Internet and Telematics; Collaborative and Social Communications)
flame [correct, verbe]
DEF: Post an antagonistic message intended to criticize and insult someone for something they have written [or posted].
CONT: [Internet] users who espouse unpopular positions in discussions risk being "flamed"-or subjected to violent verbal abuse, often in capital letters.
French (Internet et télématique; Communications collaboratives et sociales)
incendier [correct]; fusiller [correct]; enflammer [correct]; flinguer [correct]; flamber [correct]
DEF: Adresser à un ou plusieurs internautes un message électronique à caractère agressif ou malveillant.
OBS: Incendier un individu ou un groupe consiste à le dénigrer dans un article féroce, en réaction à un article qu'il a posté.
OBS: incendier : terme et définition publiés au Journal officiel de la République française le 8 décembre 2002.
Spanish (Internet y telemática; Comunicaciones colaborativas y sociales)
cabrear [correct, Espagne]; atacar [correct, Espagne]; flamear [correct, Mexique]; incendiar [correct, Mexique]; desahogar [correct, Mexique]