English (Offences and crimes; Social Problems; Criminology)
sexual predator [correct]
DEF: Offender who has been convicted of a sexually violent offense and has been deemed by a court likely to do it again.
CONT: [Some] police and parents argue that nothing short of a ban on sexual contact between adults and youth under 16, or even 18, will protect young persons from sexual predators who may attempt, for example, to lure them into prostitution.
French (Infractions et crimes; Problèmes sociaux; Criminologie)
prédateur sexuel [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: [Certains] policiers et parents estiment qu'il ne faut rien de moins qu'interdire tout contact sexuel entre un adulte et un adolescent de moins de 16 ans, voire de moins de 18 ans, pour protéger les adolescents de prédateurs sexuels qui peuvent, par exemple, les inciter à la prostitution.