English (Flowers and Ornamentals (Horticulture))
purplebell cobaea [correct]; cathedralbells; cathedral bells; Mexican ivy; cup-and-saucer vine; obaea scandens [latin]; obaea [latin]
DEF: Cobaea scandens, family Polemoniaceae, a woody vine grown as an annual in greenhouse and in warm areas in a window box for its violet or greenish purple flowers. Native to Mexico.
French (Floriculture)
cobéa [correct]; cobée [correct]; obaea scandens [latin]; obaea [latin]
DEF: Plante grimpante à feuilles composées, à fleurs en cloche, d'abord vertes, puis d'un bleu violacé. (Ses tiges peuvent avoir une vingtaine de mètres de longueur. Famille des polémoniacées.).