English (Weather Stations and Meteorological Instruments and Equipment; Remote Sensing)
visible and infrared radiometer [correct]; VIR [correct, voir observation]; VIRR [correct, voir observation]
CONT: GOES [geostationary operational environmental satellites] provide visible and infrared radiometer data that are used for imaging purposes, radiation measurements, and temperature profiles. GOES satellite imagery is used to estimate rainfall amounts, snow accumulation, and overall extent of snow cover. In addition, satellite sensors detect ice fields and map the movement of sea and lake ice.
CONT: The visible and infrared radiometer is a standard radiometer that measures the intensity of radiation in five wavelength channels.
OBS: VIR : Visible and Infrared Radiometer(NOAA and ITOS) [National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration Satellite and Improved TIROS Operational System].
OBS: VIRR: Visible and InfraRed Radiometer (METEOSAT).
French (Stations, instruments et équipements météorologiques; Télédétection)
radiomètre à balayage dans le visible et l'infrarouge [nom masculin]
OBS: Mais, un grand nombre de stations terriennes de satellite météorologique GVAR (satellite géostationnaire opérationnel d'étude de l'environnement variable) ou S-VISSR (radiomètre à balayage rotatif dans le visible et l'infrarouge-étendu) en Régions 2 (les Amériques) et 3 (Asie et Pacifique Sud) de l'UIT sont exploitées dans la bande 1683-1690 MHz.