English (Viral Diseases; Plant Biology; Food Safety; Collaboration with the FAO)
viral recombination [correct]
CONT: As plant cells are frequently infected with several viruses, recombination events will occur and new and virulent strains will be generated. Viral recombination is well documented in animals and the resulting recombinant viruses are strongly implicated in causing diseases.
French (Maladies virales; Biologie végétale; Salubrité alimentaire; Collaboration avec la FAO)
recombinaison virale [correct, nom féminin]