English (Microbiology and Parasitology)
contact adsorption [correct]
CONT: in cases of bacteriophage infection that are known, the viral surface makes firm contact [adsorption] with the host's cell membrane
French (Microbiologie et parasitologie)
phase d'adsorption [correct, nom féminin]
CONT: la bactérie-hôte est [...] isolée du milieu par une série de barrières. Avant de se multiplier, le phage doit [...] se fixer sur cette barrière complexe [...] Nous parlerons de phase d'adsorption