English (Human Diseases; Diagnostic Procedures (Medicine))
mixed infection [correct, générique]
DEF: infection of an organ or tissue by more than one microorganism, as in wound infections, abscesses, pneumonia, and rarely meningitis and endocarditis : mixtures of every type occur, e. g., bacterial and viral, bacterial and fungal, and protozoan and viral.
French (Maladies humaines; Méthodes diagnostiques (Médecine))
infection mixte [correct, nom féminin, spécifique]
DEF: Infection paludienne par plusieurs espèces de Plasmodium.