English (Genetics)
helper provirus [correct]
CONT: The missing proteins are supplied by a "helper" provirus from which the psi region has been deleted. Psi is crucial to the inclusion of RNA in viral particles; without it, no virus carrying helper RNA can form. The particles that escape the cell, then carry therapeutic RNA and no viral genes.
French (Génétique)
provirus auxiliaire [correct]