English (Zoology)
oral immunization [correct]
CONT: ... if oral immunization were going to have a future, a vaccine would have to be absorbed through the membranes lining the mouth and throat, before ever reaching the stomach. Because the rabies virus pass through the membranes only with difficulty, many viral particles must be present to ensure that enough of them will make the journey. Existing vaccines were too dilute for the task, and so increasing potency became the next aim.
French (Zoologie)
immunisation par voie orale [proposition, nom féminin]