English (Seeding and Planting Equipment)
Jiffy® pot [correct]
DEF: A pot made of peat moss whose walls allow roots to grow right through permitting replanting without removing the pot.
OBS: Jiffy® is a registered trademark.
OBS: Jiffy® pots are made of 70% sphagnum peat moss and 30% virgin wool fiber.
French (Matériel de plantation et de semis)
pot en tourbe Jiffy® [correct, nom masculin]; plateau de culture en tourbe Jiffy® [correct, nom masculin]
OBS: Jiffy® est une marque déposée.