English (Coins and Bank Notes; Numismatics; Coining)
original [correct, adjectif]
DEF: Said of any coin, token, or medal that has never been dipped in a chemical solution to clean or brighten it; pristine.
OBS: Said of a coin when artificial toning is considered; otherwise, the coin is qualified as "pristine" or "virgin".
OBS: See related terms: toning (noun), original toning, artificial toning, pristine (adjective).
French (Pièces de monnaie et billets de banque; Numismatique; Monnayage)
original [correct, adjectif]
DEF: Se dit de toute pièce de monnaie, jeton ou médaille qui n'a jamais été traité(e) dans une solution de patinage pour la nettoyer ou lui redonner de l'éclat.