English (Environmental Law)
antipollution law [correct]; pollution control law [correct]; anti-pollution law
CONT: In Japan furious competition among companies is the main force behind innovation, but government policies, in the form of strict antipollution laws and encouragement of technological research, are a big help.
CONT: "Environment and the Law: A Dictionary". Examines all aspects of antipollution law.
CONT: As stated in the preface to the Regulations for the Control and Abatement of Air Pollution, "Air quality regulations are adopted in order to implement the provisions of the Virginia Air Pollution Control Law and to fulfill the Commonwealth's responsibilities under the federal Clean Air Act.
French (Droit environnemental)
loi sur la lutte contre la pollution [correct, nom féminin]; loi antipollution [proposition, nom féminin]; loi contre la pollution [proposition, nom féminin]; loi en matière de lutte contre la pollution [proposition, nom féminin]
DEF: Texte législatif adopté afin de prévenir, de limiter, de réduire ou d'éliminer la pollution.
CONT: Dans les années 70, l'accent a été mis sur la protection de l'environnement. Le gouvernement du Canada a créé le ministère de l'Environnement en 1971 pour offrir un point de convergence des efforts à cet égard, au niveau fédéral. Des mesures législatives importantes ont été adoptées, comme des modifications à la Loi sur les pêches (1970), la Loi sur les ressources en eau du Canada (1970) et la Loi sur la lutte contre la pollution atmosphérique (1971).