English (Biotechnology)
accessory protein [correct]; auxiliary protein [correct]
DEF: Additional virion and non-virion-associated proteins produced by HIV/SIV retroviruses : Vif, Vpr, Vpu, Vpx, Nef. Although the accessory proteins are in general not necessary for viral propagation in tissue culture, they have been conserved in the different isolates; this conservation and experimental observations suggest that their role in vivo is very important.
OBS: Glossary in molecular biology (Portions of the glossary text were taken directly or modified from definitions in the U.S. Congress Office of Technology Assessment document).
French (Biotechnologie)
protéine accessoire [proposition, nom féminin]