English (Computer Graphics)
virtual screen [correct]
CONT: One function of the RMS chip is the ability to address up to a megabit of display memory and to support a "virtual screen", which is essentially an image, stored in the frame buffer, that exceeds the screen's display capacity.
French (Infographie)
écran virtuel [proposition, nom masculin]
OBS: par analogie à "circuit virtuel" et "mémoire virtuelle".