English (Computer Memories; Storage Media (Data Processing))
hardware PAR [correct]; hardware page address register [proposition]
CONT: On the MUG-G, the virtual store was implemented using the same philosophy as the Atlas scheme, that is, there was a page address register for every page in the main store hence full coverage of the store. Hardware PARs removed the need for page tables in the store since all the pages in the store are recovered by the PARs
French (Mémoires (Informatique); Supports d'information (Informatique))
registre interne des adresses de pages [proposition, nom masculin]